fbpx
skip to Main Content

PAYMENT

PORTAL

PODCAST

Growing Stronger

We’re here to help

Privacy Policy

1           Our Commitment to Privacy

Catherine Henry Lawyers Pty Ltd ABN 90 623 704 209 (CHL) is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The APPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information. A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au.

This policy sets out how we handle the personal information we collect from clients, prospective clients and other contacts.

2           What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers and other personal information or records which may be disclosed to us.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including interviews, correspondence, by telephone and facsimile, by email, via our website www.catherinehnerylawyers.com.au, from your website, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources, from cookies and from third parties. We do not guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, work essential to our functions, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You consent to our collection and use of your personal information for these primary and secondary reasons. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

When we collect Personal Information, we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

3           What do we mean by Sensitive Information?

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information. Sensitive information will be used by us only:

  • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained
  • For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
  • With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

4           Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party. For example, we may collect personal information from:

  • treating practitioners, hospitals and clinics which have provided treatment to you
  • a company for whom you have worked
  • an individual or organisation that has referred you to CHL or vice versa.

If you provide us with information from third parties, you warrant that you have the consent of the third party to do so.

5           Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including to third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure and where required or authorised by law.

6           Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

7           Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing. We may seek to recover our costs in providing the access requested including any costs for retrieval and/or storage as well as costs to service providers who provide us with information technology support. We may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information. If we cannot provide the access sought, we will notify you of the reasons. To protect your Personal Information, we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

8           Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will  take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

9           Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

10       Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy, please contact us at info@chlawyers.com.au or telephone 02 4929 3995.

COVID-19 Vaccination

For information about the firm’s approach to managing personal information under the Privacy Act and for complying with Public Health Orders issued under the Public Health Act 2010 (NSW), please see our Privacy Collection Notice – COVID-19 Vaccination at https://catherinehenrylawyers.com.au/privacy-collection-notice-covid-19-vaccination-requirements/.

Back To Top
Search

Stay Informed

Would you like to hear from us with the legal issues and news that matters most to you?

Subscribing to Catherine Henry Lawyers monthly e-newsletter will provide you with access to expert articles, client stories, information resources, downloadable content and relevant updates on law changes that affect you and your loved ones.

Subscribe: