fbpx
skip to Main Content

PAYMENT

PORTAL

PODCAST

Growing Stronger

We’re here to help

Privacy Collection Notice – COVID 19 Vaccination Requirements

COVID-19 VACCINATION REQUIREMENTS

Any person entering the workplace of CHL must be fully vaccinated against the coronavirus COVID-19 and must provide evidence of their vaccination status as defined by Public Health Orders issued under the Public Health Act 2010 (NSW).

We liaise with all clients on a case-by-case base and are attending meetings via telephone or video conference when we are unable to meet face-to-face. We are attending Court appearances in-person and via remote link where the Courts have implemented such procedures. We assure you of our dedication to providing excellent service always. These arrangements will in no way hinder or prejudice the effective representation of your matter by us.

PRIVACY COLLECTION NOTICE – COVID-19 VACCINATION 

Catherine Henry Lawyers is committed to protecting the health and safety of our team, clients and the communities in which we work. As part of this commitment, the firm may collect certain information in relation to vaccination against COVID-19.

Why is your personal information being collected?

From 1 November 2021, fully vaccinated employees in NSW are permitted to work if they:

(a) have had 2 doses of a COVID-19 vaccine; or
(b) have a medical certificate indicating a medical contraindication to COVID-19 vaccination; and
(c) carry the required evidence of vaccination status or medical contraindication.

CHL requires evidence of your compliance with the above requirements to comply with the Public Health Orders issued under the Public Health Act 2010 (NSW)

What personal information is being collected?

To comply with the Public Health Orders, CHL is collecting the following personal information about you with your consent:

  • your full name, and either
  • your COVID-19 vaccination status evidence; or
  • your medical certificate indicating a contraindication to COVID-19 vaccination that prevents you from receiving the vaccination.

What happens if your personal information is not collected?

If you do not consent to the collection of your personal information by CHL, please advise us as soon as possible.  You acknowledge that if you do not consent, you may not be able to attend at our office for the performance of our service or for any other purpose (eg, to supply a service).

Who will we disclose your personal information to?

CHL will not disclose your personal information unless we are permitted or authorised by law to do so.  For example, CHL may disclose your personal information to comply with contact tracing requirements conducted by a state health authority. 

If we need to disclose your personal information for contact tracing purposes, we will only disclose your personal information to the relevant health authority when they request it.

How will we manage your personal information?

Access to your vaccination status evidence or medical certificate will be restricted only to those employees of CHL who have a need to see it for the purposes of managing compliance with the Public Health Orders. Statistical information about visitor numbers and vaccination status may also be provided to management where relevant and necessary for reporting on and managing compliance with the Public Health Orders.

Your personal information will be stored confidentially and securely.

Your personal information will be disposed of securely when no longer legally required.

CHL will not disclose your personal information to any person overseas.

Privacy policy

Further information about the firm’s approach to managing personal information under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), accessing and/or correcting your personal information with us and/or making a complaint via our Privacy Policy can be found at https://catherinehenrylawyers.com.au/privacy-policy.

Back To Top
Search

Stay Informed

Would you like to hear from us with the legal issues and news that matters most to you?

Subscribing to Catherine Henry Lawyers monthly e-newsletter will provide you with access to expert articles, client stories, information resources, downloadable content and relevant updates on law changes that affect you and your loved ones.

Subscribe: